Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Documents required t renew a Thai Non-O spousal/ Thai-wife immigration visa

  1. #1
    Senior Member 2girls1cup's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    675

    Documents required to renew a Thai Non-O spousal/ Thai-wife immigration visa

    Has anyone got the list of documents required when renewing the Thai wife Non-O, Thai immigration visa?
    Last edited by 2girls1cup; 16th September 2013 at 17:40.
    #MotoAsia - Ultimate motorcycle tours

  2. #2
    K2
    K2 is offline
    Super Moderator K2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,543
    Depends which office you are applying to as some may ask for more bits of paper ... but in general (2 copies of each)

    Non-Imm O extension based on marriage with a Thai National

    List of documents for extension Thai spouse visa

    Note: 2 copies of each item are required.

    Application form T.M. 7 with one photograph size 46 cm. and Visa Fee 1900.-Baht
    Copy of passport ( with certified true copy )

    Required documentation for applying visa in case of for supporting Thai wife
    Marriage Certificate
    Child’s birth certificate (if any)
    Wife’s house registration
    Wife’s identity card

    In the case of Working

    A copy of work permit or receiving work permit form ( WP.2 )
    Letter from the applicant’s company to certify salary that the applicant receives not less than 40,000 baht per month (identifier position and salary) or 400,000 baht in a Thai bank account, these funds must have been in the account for a minimum term of 2 months. [3 months if renewing visa extension].
    Personal Corporation income Tax (PND.1) in latest 3 months and personal income tax for previous year with receipt
    Recording interviewing the husband and wife for confirming status of husband and wife
    House’s map
    Other such as Registration Company
    Picture of house and family
    Its My Life .....!

  3. #3
    K2
    K2 is offline
    Super Moderator K2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,543
    Was needed up until 2 years ago -

    Certified entry of marriage from the amphur (where you got married) - Chiang Mai has not wanted this for the last 2 years.

    CM did ask for Thai birth certificates for kids last year though.
    Its My Life .....!

  4. #4
    Senior Member 2girls1cup's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    675
    Great info ....thx guys


    Im told a family photo at the stated residence with the house/ residence and house number visible too.
    #MotoAsia - Ultimate motorcycle tours

  5. #5
    K2
    K2 is offline
    Super Moderator K2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,543
    ^ yes house # supposed to be visible ... this is perhaps the most daft of the requirements ... and note they want different pictures every year!
    Its My Life .....!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    197
    Just did mine..also need two passport size photos of the wife...and if you're renting a house..aside from copies of the house book...you also need a form written out by the house owner guaranteeing that you are residing there

  7. #7
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    Quote Originally Posted by DrFeelgood View Post
    Just did mine..also need two passport size photos of the wife...and if you're renting a house..aside from copies of the house book...you also need a form written out by the house owner guaranteeing that you are residing there
    Just goes to show as none of that was asked of me..

  8. #8
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    and note they want different pictures every year!
    Used the same ones for a few years now.. They havent yet said anything.

    Of course, I dont look a day older etc..

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by LivinLOS View Post
    Used the same ones for a few years now.. They havent yet said anything.

    Of course, I dont look a day older etc..
    No grey hair ...

  10. #10
    Senior Member kaptainrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Chiang Mai
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by LivinLOS View Post
    Just goes to show as none of that was asked of me..
    Same here.
    Copy of lease + photo inside/outside with the missus was all that's req'd in CNX.
    Which office did DrFeelgood attend?
    Cheers, Rob.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by kaptainrob View Post
    Same here.
    Copy of lease + photo inside/outside with the missus was all that's req'd in CNX.
    Which office did DrFeelgood attend?
    I was in Phuket...We have a house in Khon Kaen and I also have my own house (yellow) book with my name in it...but I rent here in Phuket...we brought documents for the house in KK as well as the rental here in Phuket...They didn't care about the KK house...since we were at Phuket Immigration, they wanted to see the documents for the Phuket rental.....we also brought photos of us together inside and outside of both houses as well as with the house number...and the funny thing was, he took one photo and it was of the both of us standiong outside the KK house...go figure!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •