Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 1 year O-visa

  1. #1
    Senior Member geir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Ranong
    Posts
    4,168

    1 year O-visa

    I got my 1 year non imm O visa (marriage) in Penang (Malaysia)a few weeks ago. I had the right money in the bank, so no questions what so ever. They even gave it to an American friend of mine with no bank statement. I've heard it's a new female head of immigration down there and she might have made it a bit more easy.

  2. #2
    K2
    K2 is offline
    Super Moderator K2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,543
    That could be good to hear ... you not doing the annual extensions (based on marriage) though?
    Its My Life .....!

  3. #3
    Senior Member geir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Ranong
    Posts
    4,168
    I still have to leave the country every 3 months, but that's easy for me where I live. Ranong immigration is not very helpful (to say it in a nice way), so I think I'm better off doing a Penang trip once a year.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by K2 View Post
    That could be good to hear ... you not doing the annual extensions (based on marriage) though?
    That "extension" would have to be done inside Thailand (from the visa issued outside of Thailand) - cross the I's and dot the T's and report every 90 days.

    However - there are some expats who prefer to have an excuse to leave every 90 days ...
    Last edited by Evilbaz; 21st April 2013 at 17:39.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    57
    Anyone looking for a retirement visa i can arrange this for 15000 baht no proof of money required pm me your requirements

  6. #6
    Senior Member geir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Ranong
    Posts
    4,168
    Quote Originally Posted by Footymadstreams View Post
    Anyone looking for a retirement visa i can arrange this for 15000 baht no proof of money required pm me your requirements
    Guess you still have to be 50+, right??

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    57
    50 plus yes

    if you are looking for anything else pm me your requirements

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,059
    Does anyone have any info on the period of time before an O Visa Extension expires it can be renewed?

    The reason is Larry Cunningham, the OZ Honorary Consul for Phuket is retiring on September 30th and I need paperwork certified by a Consul to renew in December (hoping this doesn't mean a trip for 2 to BKK).

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,059
    EDIT: Googen is my friend

    If using monthly income the Consul's certification must be less than six months old.
    The Bank letter (if a balance is required) must be less than seven days old
    and unlike the 800,000 baht deposit method there is no "seasoning" period required.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    You can apply 30 days before it expires..

    I thought the bank letter could be 14 days old ?? Never done anything with income statements only banked cash.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,059
    The bank letter - less than 7 days old.
    With the bankbook activity statement (photocopies) for the last 60 days (initial) and 90 days (renewal).

    A very useful link here -

    http://www.pattayacityexpatsclub.com...endingStay.pdf
    Last edited by Evilbaz; 4th September 2013 at 11:48.

  12. #12
    Senior Member billpay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,044
    I heard a rumor that they were, who knows when, not going to allow a work permit if you had marriage visa. Although this would be a pain in the ass for me, it would require that I leave the country every 90 days as I did before when I had business visa, I could handle that. Has anyone else heard this?

  13. #13
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    Nope and would contradict many firm rules in place such as 50% less income needed for a married guy than a single guy (whoever decided that ain't married)..

    Of course a retirement visa is employment prohibited... Could that have been miss understood by the source who told you ?

  14. #14
    Senior Member billpay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,044
    No. No misunderstanding. Apparently the source was a farang immigration volunteer. I mean wtf, tit. So you never know. In essence, what it would do is discourage farangs with a work permit from marrying Thais. I would put nothing past them, but it does sound far fetched. That's why I asked if anyone else had heard anything about it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •