Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: New Visa Extension Rules 29th August

  1. #1
    Senior Member NeedHoliday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,105

    New Visa Extension Rules 29th August

    Immigration Division 1




    As per my other post, I can confirm Phuket Town immigration were aware of this change and it was almost enforced on me today (27th) but whatever they checked in my passport they were fine giving me the current rules - 1 year extension of stay based on my ED-visa/school course. Very lucky timing for me.

  2. #2
    Senior Member billpay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,036
    I know a girl here in Patong that has a language school and she told me that immigration told her, that 'soon' there would only be 1.5 yr. ed. visas with NO extensions.
    The sooner you fall behind, the more time you'll have to catch up.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    Quote Originally Posted by billpay View Post
    I know a girl here in Patong that has a language school and she told me that immigration told her, that 'soon' there would only be 1.5 yr. ed. visas with NO extensions.
    It seems liek the above rules bring that to one year of exentions..

    What is explicitly clear is if at the end of the year extending 90 days..You can go outside Thailand and get another visa and extend that for a year.. Its unclear if they mean 1 year one time or one year many times.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mr. Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Nakhon Ratchasima
    Posts
    442
    Wouldn't the default be you can apply for ED Visas for up to 10 years, as far as I know they haven't reduced the cap on that yet. And there's nothing in the above rules saying you can't reapply for a new ED visa in country... so in theory you wouldn't have to leave in order to get a new ED visa (if you know the right people).

  5. #5
    Senior Member WarProfiteer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,031
    Another potential loophole (oops, did I use that word?) is that people could simply change the subjects they are studying. As I understand it, Thai language is just one of the choices one can get an Ed visa for. I've heard there's also Muay Thai and Buddhism and I'm sure there's one or two others I'm not remembering.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Robaht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    598
    Quote Originally Posted by WarProfiteer View Post
    Another potential loophole (oops, did I use that word?) is that people could simply change the subjects they are studying. As I understand it, Thai language is just one of the choices one can get an Ed visa for. I've heard there's also Muay Thai and Buddhism and I'm sure there's one or two others I'm not remembering.
    There is a memory class, too.

    Sorry couldn't resist, there should be a resisting class, might be one, I can't remember.

  7. #7
    Senior Member geir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Ranong
    Posts
    4,168
    Quote Originally Posted by WarProfiteer View Post
    Another potential loophole (oops, did I use that word?) is that people could simply change the subjects they are studying. As I understand it, Thai language is just one of the choices one can get an Ed visa for. I've heard there's also Muay Thai and Buddhism and I'm sure there's one or two others I'm not remembering.
    It's no end of useful stuff we can learn in Thailand.......Imagine a life without knowing how to fight while you pray to Buddha in fluid Thai......
    A blowjob is better than no job!!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator LivinLOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14,153
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Smiley View Post
    Wouldn't the default be you can apply for ED Visas for up to 10 years, as far as I know they haven't reduced the cap on that yet. And there's nothing in the above rules saying you can't reapply for a new ED visa in country... so in theory you wouldn't have to leave in order to get a new ED visa (if you know the right people).
    The extension of stay cannot exceed 1 year..

    Thats what that means.. extensions can be extended.. over and over, but they have capped extensions for non college study at 1 year..

  9. #9
    Senior Member 2girls1cup's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    675
    Class B (business) visa seems to still be the easy loophole. I know numerous people that have gone this route, get the one year class B visa & dont need to proceed in getting a work permit. All they have needed is a letter of introduction from a "Thai company" that they will be "seeking" a work permit with that company.
    #MotoAsia - Ultimate motorcycle tours

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mr. Smiley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Nakhon Ratchasima
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by 2girls1cup View Post
    All they have needed is a letter of introduction from a "Thai company" that they will be "seeking" a work permit with that company.
    Not sure if that's a loop hole, as they'd still be working illegally and they'd open themselves up to getting reported and deported if you ran afoul the wrong person. No different than getting an ED visa and working.
    Last edited by Mr. Smiley; 29th August 2014 at 13:18.

  11. #11
    Senior Member 2girls1cup's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Smiley View Post
    No different than getting an ED visa and working.

    It is different because you dont work. Immigration questioning - "there's some mess up with the company, my lawyer is trying to sort it all out now, so have not been working".
    #MotoAsia - Ultimate motorcycle tours

  12. #12
    Senior Member soupdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bang Tao
    Posts
    2,367
    Quote Originally Posted by 2girls1cup View Post
    Class B (business) visa seems to still be the easy loophole. I know numerous people that have gone this route, get the one year class B visa & dont need to proceed in getting a work permit. All they have needed is a letter of introduction from a "Thai company" that they will be "seeking" a work permit with that company.
    In Malaysia or Singapore you would get a single entry Non B then you must return with the work permit to get the year visa. Not sure about other countries.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •